Perimattic
How Much Does It Cost to Hire a Software Developer in 2026?
CostNews

How Much Does It Cost to Hire a Software Developer in 2026?

13 min read
News

Key Takeaways

  • Hiring a developer is a strategic investment, not just a technical decision, because the model you choose shapes your scalability, time to market, and long-term cost.
  • A US developer at the BLS median salary of $135,980 costs roughly $177,000 to $194,000 a year with benefits and payroll costs, before recruiting and equipment.
  • Freelancers bill about $30 to $180 an hour by seniority, and agency rates run $25 to $120 an hour outside the US and $150 to $300 in the US. For a mid-level developer, freelance, staffing-firm, and employee costs overlap heavily, so flexibility matters as much as price.
  • Beyond salary, budget for a recruiter (15 to 25 percent of first-year salary if you use one), equipment, and management time.
  • Tooling adds up too: project management, version control, cloud infrastructure, QA and testing, and security audits. Arc's senior-engineer example puts general software and tooling at $2,000 to $8,000 a year; cloud, QA, and audit costs depend on your project.

Last updated October 5, 2026. Every figure below was checked against the sources listed at the end of the article.

In the United States, a software developer paid the national median of $135,980 costs an employer roughly $177,000 to $194,000 a year once benefits and payroll costs are added, before recruiting and equipment. Freelancers typically bill $30 to $180 an hour depending on seniority, and agencies outside the US commonly bill $25 to $120 an hour, against $150 to $300 for US agencies.

Those are planning ranges, not quotes. Price moves with seniority, specialty, location, and whether you hire an employee, a contractor, or a team, and the published sources disagree at the edges. This guide shows where they differ and how each number is built, so you can rebuild the estimate for your own situation.

Developer in a plaid shirt reviewing code on a monitor in an open-plan office

Software developer cost at a glance

Find the hiring model closest to your situation in this table, then read the matching section for what drives the number.

Hiring modelTypical costWhat the figure coversSource
US employee at the national median$135,980 salary; about $177,000 to $194,000 with benefits and payroll costsWages plus employer-paid benefits and payroll taxesBLS and our calculation
Freelancer, by seniority$30 to $180 per hourHours worked only; no benefits, paid leave, or recruiting feeArc
Contractor placed by a staffing firm$90 to $135 per hour (mid-level to senior)Developer pay plus the firm's markupKORE1
Agency in the US$150 to $300 per hourA team with project management and QAFullStack
Agency in Latin America, Eastern Europe or India$25 to $120 per hourThe same bundle at lower regional ratesFullStack
Employer of record (EOR) for an international hire$300 to $1,000 per employee per month, on top of payLocal payroll, compliance, and benefits administrationArc

Salary ranges by experience level

The most neutral national anchor is the Bureau of Labor Statistics: the median software developer earned $135,980 in May 2025, the lowest 10 percent earned under $82,460, and the highest 10 percent earned over $214,670. BLS projects employment in the occupation to grow 10 percent from 2025 to 2035, much faster than average, which is one reason strong candidates can command premiums.

LevelArc: US salary rangeKORE1: base salaryKORE1: fully loaded
Junior$90,000 to $125,000$70,000 to $100,000$95,000 to $135,000
Mid-level$130,000 to $170,000$105,000 to $140,000$140,000 to $190,000
Senior$180,000 to $240,000$140,000 to $185,000$190,000 to $250,000
Staff or principal$250,000 to $400,000+$190,000 to $250,000+$255,000 to $340,000+
AI or machine learning engineer$220,000 to $350,000+Not listedNot listed

The two sources differ because they use different samples and definitions. Arc is a hiring marketplace and does not publish its methodology; KORE1 is a US IT recruiter that separates base salary from fully loaded cost. Arc's senior range reaches above the BLS 90th percentile of $214,670, which suggests it reflects high-cost metros and well-funded employers more than the national norm. Treat the overlap between sources as your planning range and use the BLS median as a reality check.


What a full-time developer costs in the first year

Salary is only the starting point. BLS reports that benefits made up 30.0 percent of private-industry employer compensation costs in June 2026, and 31.5 percent for full-time workers (Employer Costs for Employee Compensation). Expressed as a markup on wages, that is about 43 percent: $14.07 of benefit costs for every $32.82 of wages. The BLS figure covers all private-industry workers, not developers specifically, and recruiters such as KORE1 use a lower 30 to 40 percent range for technology roles, so this guide uses 30 to 43 percent.

First-year cost itemLow estimateHigh estimate
Salary at the BLS median$135,980$135,980
Benefits and payroll costs (30% to 43% on top of salary)$40,794$58,471
Recruiter fee (none if you hire directly; 25% of salary at the high end)$0$33,995
Equipment$3,000$6,000
Software and tooling$2,000$8,000
Management time, ramp-up, bonuses, equityNot includedNot included
Estimated first-year total$181,774$242,446

Recruiter fees follow KORE1's figure that direct-hire placement runs 15 to 25 percent of first-year salary, which is $20,000 to $34,000 at the median. Equipment and tooling ranges come from Arc's cost example for a senior engineer, so a junior hire may land lower. The loaded salary alone works out to roughly $85 to $93 per paid hour on a 2,080-hour year. That is a useful comparison point for contractor rates, though paid leave means you receive fewer working hours than you pay for.

What the table leaves out. Management time, onboarding, and the cost of a bad hire are real but hard to price. In Arc's example of a senior backend engineer on a $200,000 salary, management overhead alone adds $20,000 to $50,000, and the total annual cost lands between $280,000 and $390,000.


Freelance and contract rates

Freelancer levelHourly rate (Arc, 2026)
Junior$30 to $60
Mid-level$60 to $110
Senior$100 to $180
AI or machine learning specialist$120 to $300

Freelancers bill only for hours worked, with no benefits, paid leave, or recruiting fee. You also get no commitment: availability can change between projects. Contractors placed by a staffing firm cost more because of the firm's markup. KORE1 reports markups of 35 to 50 percent for IT work and bill rates of $90 to $110 an hour for mid-level contractors and $115 to $135 for senior ones.

One mid-level developer for a year: employee versus contractor

Hourly rates and salaries are hard to compare directly, so this table annualizes both at 1,920 working hours (40 hours a week for 48 weeks) for a mid-level developer.

ModelInputAnnual costWhat you pay for
Employee$130,000 to $170,000 salary (Arc), plus 30% to 43% in benefits and payroll costs$169,000 to $243,000Paid time, including leave; long-term continuity
Freelancer$60 to $110 per hour (Arc)$115,000 to $211,000Hours worked only; flexible end date
Staffing-firm contractor$90 to $110 per hour (KORE1)$173,000 to $211,000Hours worked plus the firm's markup and screening

The ranges overlap heavily, so a freelancer is not automatically cheaper than an employee. The practical difference is flexibility: you can stop paying when the work stops, but you carry more risk around availability, knowledge transfer, and continuity.


Offshore, nearshore and agency rates by region

Hands typing on a laptop in front of monitors showing lines of code

FullStack's 2026 summary compiles regional rates from vendor-published rate tables and a contractor survey. Agency rates are what a firm bills you; solo contractor rates are what an individual engineer charges. Both are shown below because they answer different questions.

RegionAgency billing rate (per hour)Solo contractor rate (per hour)
United States$150 to $300Not listed in the source
Latin America (nearshore)$40 to $100Junior $33 to $45; senior $60 to $75
Eastern Europe$50 to $120Not listed in the source
India$25 to $75Senior $31 to $41

Agency rates come from a May 2026 vendor-published table (RaftLabs) and contractor rates from Accelerance's 2026 summary of more than 100 firms, both as reported by FullStack. FullStack estimates that a fully loaded Latin American hire costs $65,000 to $72,000 a year against $165,000 to $175,000 for a comparable US hire, and that an agency usually costs 1.5 to 2.5 times as much as a solo contractor because it bundles project management, QA, and operations.

A lower hourly rate does not always mean a lower total cost. Time-zone overlap, management effort, and rework all affect the result. Our guides to the best countries to outsource software development and to in-house versus outsourced development cover those trade-offs in more depth.


What pushes a developer's price up or down

Specialty

AI and machine learning is the clearest premium in the data. Arc lists freelance AI and machine learning specialists at $120 to $300 an hour and full-time engineers at $220,000 to $350,000 or more, against $130,000 to $170,000 for a mid-level generalist.

Seniority and scope

Senior and staff engineers cost more per hour but are hired for different work: architecture, technical leadership, and decisions that are expensive to reverse. Arc puts staff and principal engineers at $250,000 to $400,000 or more. Pay for that level only when the work needs it.

AI coding tools

Do not assume AI coding assistants let you hire fewer or cheaper developers. In a randomized trial published by METR in July 2025, 16 experienced open-source developers took 19 percent longer on 246 real tasks when allowed to use AI tools. The authors say this does not show that AI fails to help other developers or settings, and the tools have changed since. The safer approach is to ask candidates how they use AI tools and to measure results on your own codebase.


Which hiring model fits which situation

Colleagues around a table as a man presents a plan on a whiteboard

These are practical guidelines, not survey results. Use them to shortlist, then price each option with the tables above.

SituationModel that usually fitsWhy
Ongoing product work you will maintain for yearsEmployeeKnowledge stays in the company and cost is steady and predictable.
A defined project with a start and an endFreelancer or agencyYou pay for the scope, not a permanent salary.
You need a full team quickly (engineering, QA, design, project management)Agency or staffing partnerSkills arrive together; weigh the 1.5x to 2.5x agency premium over solo contractors.
A short-term specialist, such as a security review or a machine learning prototypeContractorSpecialist rates apply only while you need the skill.
Hiring one person in a country where you have no legal entityEmployer of recordThe EOR runs payroll and compliance for roughly $300 to $1,000 per employee per month.

If you are weighing agencies, our guide on how to choose a custom software development company lists what to check before you sign.


How to estimate your own budget

Calculator on printed charts at a desk, with a laptop and notebook behind it
  1. Define the work. Write down the product stage, the stack, and the features that must ship first. Our guides to MVP development cost and software development cost estimation show how scope translates into effort.
  2. Choose the role mix. One senior engineer and two mid-level engineers cost different amounts and deliver different things. Decide which skills you cannot do without.
  3. Price each model. Use the tables above, and annualize hourly rates at the hours you expect to buy.
  4. Add the first-year extras. Include a recruiter fee of 15 to 25 percent of first-year salary if you use one, plus equipment, tooling, and onboarding time.
  5. Compare totals over the same period. Look at 12 and 24 months, and write down what each option leaves out, such as continuity risk or management load.

For a project-based estimate instead of a hiring budget, try our software development cost calculator or read how much custom software development costs.


Conclusion

There is no single price for a software developer. A US employee at the median salary costs roughly $177,000 to $194,000 a year before recruiting and equipment, freelancers bill $30 to $180 an hour, and agency rates range from $25 to $300 an hour depending on region. Pick the hiring model that fits how long you need the work done, then build the budget from the tables above and check it against the current rates from your own shortlist.

Scoping a build instead of a hire?

Perimattic builds software for clients, so we have an interest in the build-or-hire question. The numbers in this guide come from the third-party sources below, not from our own rates. If you would rather scope a fixed project than recruit, use the cost calculator or talk to our team about your project.


Sources and further reading

Share this article:
Frequently Asked Questions

Got questions? We have answers.

How much does it cost to hire a software developer in the US?

A US software developer paid the national median of $135,980 (BLS, May 2025) costs an employer roughly $177,000 to $194,000 a year once benefits and payroll costs are added. Recruiting fees, equipment, and tools can bring the first-year total to about $182,000 to $242,000.

How much do freelance software developers charge per hour?

Arc's 2026 estimates are $30 to $60 an hour for junior freelancers, $60 to $110 for mid-level, and $100 to $180 for senior engineers. AI and machine learning specialists range from $120 to $300 an hour.

Is it cheaper to hire a freelancer or a full-time developer?

Not always. For a mid-level developer, a freelancer working 1,920 hours a year costs about $115,000 to $211,000, while an employee costs about $169,000 to $243,000 once benefits are included. The ranges overlap, so the real difference is flexibility and commitment.

How much do offshore or nearshore developers cost?

FullStack's 2026 summary of vendor rate tables puts agency billing rates at roughly $25 to $75 an hour in India, $40 to $100 in Latin America, and $50 to $120 in Eastern Europe, against $150 to $300 for US agencies. Solo contractors cost less than agencies.

What does a recruiter charge to place a software developer?

Direct-hire placement fees run 15 to 25 percent of first-year salary, according to KORE1. On a $135,980 salary that is roughly $20,000 to $34,000.

What are the hidden costs of hiring a developer?

Benefits and payroll taxes add about 30 to 43 percent to salary. Arc's example for a senior engineer also lists $3,000 to $6,000 for equipment, $2,000 to $8,000 for software and tools, and $20,000 to $50,000 of management overhead.

How much does an AI or machine learning engineer cost?

Arc estimates $220,000 to $350,000 or more for full-time AI and machine learning engineers in the US, and $120 to $300 an hour for freelancers.

What is an employer of record and what does it cost?

An employer of record (EOR) runs local payroll, compliance, and benefits so you can hire in a country where you have no legal entity. Arc lists EOR platforms at $300 to $1,000 per employee per month, depending on country and provider.

Related Articles

Swipe to explore →